Biography

British classical stage and TV actor Tim Pigott-Smith is a familiar face both in America and in his native England. A drama major, he graduated from the University of Bristol (where he later frequently lectured) in 1967 and made his professional debut two years later with the Bristol Old Vic. Predominantly a stage player in both regional and repertory, he made his Broadway debut in "Sherlock Holmes" as Dr. Watson in 1974.

British classical stage and TV actor Tim Pigott-Smith is a familiar face both in America and in his native England. A drama major, he graduated from the University of Bristol (where he later frequently lectured) in 1967 and made his professional debut two years later with the Bristol Old Vic. Predominantly a stage player in both regional and repertory, he made his Broadway debut in "Sherlock Holmes" as Dr. Watson in 1974.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 79

Birthday 1946-05-13

Day of Death 2017-04-07

Place of Birth Rugby - England - UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Tim Piggot-Smith
  • Tim Pigot-Smith
  • Tim Piggott Smith

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Jupiter Ascending Genetically Spliced as Self
2017 The Little Vampire 3D as Frederick Sackville-Bagg (voice)
2017 Red Trees as Narrator
2017 Victoria & Abdul as Sir Henry Ponsonby
2017 6 Days as Home Secretary William Whitelaw
2017 King Charles III as Charles
2017 Decline and Fall as Sniggs
2016 Whisky Galore as Woolsey
2015 Jupiter Ascending as Malidictes
2014 Beyond the Pale as Commissioner Mayne
2014 Houdini (2 episodes) as William Melville
2014 37 Days (3 episodes) as Herbert Henry Asquith
2013 The Great Train Robbery (2 episodes) as DS Maurice Ray
2013 Toast of London (1 episode)
2013 RED 2 as Director Philips
2013 The Murder in Angel Lane as Commissioner Mayne
2013 Wodehouse In Exile as P.G. Wodehouse
2012 The Fall of Singapore: The Great Betrayal as Narrator (voice)
2011 The Hour (6 episodes) as Lord Elms
2011 The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: The Murder at Road Hill House as Commissioner Mayne
2011 My Piece of the Pie as Mr. Brown
2010 The Little House (2 episodes) as Frederick
2010 Money
2010 Alice in Wonderland as Lord Ascot
2010 On Expenses
2009 Aileen Wuornos: Angel of Death as Narrator
2008 Quantum of Solace as Foreign Secretary
2007 Holby Blue (20 episodes)
2006 The Vienna Strangler as Narrator
2006 Crimes That Shook the World (16 episodes)
2006 Flyboys as Mr. Lowry
2006 Just Jade (8 episodes)
2006 V for Vendetta as Creedy
2004 Alexander as Omen Reader
2004 North & South (4 episodes) as Richard Hale
2004 London (3 episodes) as John Evelyn
2003 The Private Life of Samuel Pepys as Lord Shaftesbury
2003 Pompeii: The Last Day (2 episodes)
2003 Johnny English as Pegasus, Head of MI7
2003 Eroica as Count Dietrichstein
2002 Gangs of New York as Calvinist Minister
2002 The Four Feathers as General Feversham
2002 Spooks (1 episode)
2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (1 episode) as Phillip Weaver
2002 Bloody Sunday as Major General Ford
2002 The Age of Terror (4 episodes) as Himself - Narrator
2001 Dr. Terrible's House of Horrible (1 episode) as Dr. Maitland
1999 The Vice (28 episodes) as D.C.I. Frank Vickers
1993 The Remains of the Day as Thomas Benn
1993 The Bullion Boys as Hubert
1990 The Chief (35 episodes)
1989 David Macaulay: Pyramid as Djedefre / Scout (voice)
1987 Life Story as Francis Crick
1986 The Challenge as Peter De Savary
1986 Dead Man's Folly as Sir Stubbs
1984 The Jewel in the Crown (14 episodes) as Ronald Merrick
1983 Natural World (6 episodes) as Narrator
1982 I Remember Nelson as Capt. Thomas Hardy
1982 The Hunchback of Notre Dame as Philippe
1981 Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (8 episodes)
1981 Clash of the Titans as Thallo
1980 Richard's Things as Peter
1980 'Tis Pity She's a Whore as Vasques
1980 Sweet William as Gerald
1980 The Day Christ Died as Tullius
1979 Henry IV Part 1 as Harry Percy, Hotspur
1979 Measure for Measure as Angelo
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare (2 episodes)
1978 The Lost Boys (3 episodes) as Arthur Llewelyn Davies as Arthur Llewelyn Davies
1977 A Choice of Evils as Consul Vogel
1976 Doctor Who: The Masque of Mandragora as Marco
1976 Aces High as Major Stoppard
1976 The Glittering Prizes (6 episodes) as Tim Dent
1975 Antony and Cleopatra as Proculeius
1972 The Regiment (1 episode)
1963 Doctor Who (2 episodes) as Captain Harker (4 episodes) as Marco
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page