Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 73

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-01-01 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Майк Хулбум
  • Mike Holboom
  • Michael Hoolboom

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael "Mike" Hoolboom is a Canadian independent, experimental filmmaker. Having begun filmmaking at an early age, Hoolboom released his first major work, a "film that's not quite a film" entitled White Museum, in 1986. Although he continued to produce films, his rate of production improved drastically after he was diagnosed with HIV in 1988 or 1989; this gave a "new urgency" to his works. Since then he has made dozens of films, two of which have won Best Short Film at the Toronto International Film Festival. His films have also featured in more than 200 film festivals worldwide.

Directing

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2006
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
1999
1998
1998
1998
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1990

Editing

2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2014
2012
1996

Production

2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2014
2012
2003

Sound

2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2014
2012

Acting

2017
2017
2013
2009
1999
1999
1997
1994
1993

Crew

2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2012
2003

Writing

2018
2017
2017
2014
2012
2003
2003
1999

Camera

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login