Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-09-13 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Paklenica, Croatia

Also Known As

  • Ned Drag

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nedeljko Dragić is a Croatian director, animator, cartoonist and illustrator. Since 1953 he has been a cartoonist and had exhibitions and published a book called "Lexicon for Illiterate People" in 1966. In 1960 he began working as a designer and animator at Zagreb Film, contributing to the works of N. Kostelac, I. Vrbanić, B. Dovniković and others. Since 1965 he has become one of the most important representatives of the Zagreb School of Animation. His works rank among the most original among world animation. He is the creator of the award-winning films "Tamer of Wild Horses" (1966), "Perhaps Diogenes" (1968), "The Days Are Going" (1969), "Tup Tup" (1972), "The Diary" (1974), "Put k susjedu" (1982), "Pictures of Memories" (1989) and others, as well as a series of short films ("Per aspera ad astra", "Striptiz", 1969), of which he was the scriptwriter, cartoonist and animator. He developed a distinctive visual style in which animation grows from the caricatures with pronounced symbolic elements, and linking art and poetic elements usually varies the theme of the absurdity of man's fate in modern civilization. His films have been awarded at international festivals in Annecy, Oberhausen, Zagreb and elsewhere, and "Tup Tup" received an Academy Award nomination in early 1973. He wrote the screenplays of several films by other authors (e.g., "A Man Who Had to Sing", 1971, M. Blažeković), author of the comic book series "Tupko", and book illustrator). Since the beginning of the 1990s he has lived and worked in Germany. He was given the Vladimir Nazor Award for Lifetime Achievement in 2013.

Writing

1990
1982
1974
1972
1970
1969
1969
1967
1967
1967
1965

Directing

1990
1983
1982
1974
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1969
1967
1967
1967
1965

Art

1990
1982

Visual Effects

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login