Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 64

Gender Male

Birthday 1971-08-14 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Keminmaa, Finland

Also Known As

  • Петер Францен

Login to report an issue

Biography

Peter Vilhelm Franzén (born 14 August 1971) is a Finnish actor, author, screenwriter, and director.

As an actor, Franzén has appeared in over 50 films and TV series. For his role in Dog Nail Clipper (2004), Franzén was awarded a Jussi Award for Best Actor as well as earning praise from film critic Jay Weissberg from Variety magazine who called the actor "one of the most talented and versatile thesps in Finland".

In his career he has appeared in Finnish, Estonian, German, English, Swedish, and Hungarian speaking roles. In 2015, Franzén was cast as King Harald Finehair from the fourth season of Vikings. Franzén has also casted in Amazon Prime Video's upcoming The Wheel of Time TV series.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1996
1995
1994
1993

Writing

2013

Directing

2013

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login