Biography

​Ljubiša Samardžić is a Serbian actor and director, who is best known as Šurda in the Vruć vetar TV series. Born to the family of a coal miner, his acting talent was discovered very early and he won a scholarship with respected director Bojan Stupica. Samardžić was educated at the Belgrade Drama Arts Academy. After graduation, he obtained a role in Igre na skelama (1961).Samardžić was a member of the Central Committee of Yugoslav Communist Party in late 1980s.

​Ljubiša Samardžić is a Serbian actor and director, who is best known as Šurda in the Vruć vetar TV series. Born to the family of a coal miner, his acting talent was discovered very early and he won a scholarship with respected director Bojan Stupica. Samardžić was educated at the Belgrade Drama Arts Academy. After graduation, he obtained a role in Igre na skelama (1961).Samardžić was a member of the Central Committee of Yugoslav Communist Party in late 1980s.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 97

Birthday 1936-11-19

Day of Death 2017-09-08

Place of Birth Skoplje, FYR Macedonia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ljubisa Samardzic
  • Љубиша Самарџић

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2008 Waning Moon as Deda
2007 Black Horses as Deda
2004 Goose Feather as Marijin otac
1999 Wheels as Vlasnik hotela
1998 The Hornet as Profesor Lane Sekularac
1997 Yugofilm as Bora
1995 Premeditated Murder as Vidosav
1994 The Awkward Age as Jovo 'Skandal'
1993 Say Why Have You Left Me? as Rade
1993 Three Tickets to Hollywood as Limijer
1992 The Policeman from Cock's Hill as Boško
1991 The Little One as Žika Ajkula
1991 A Night at My Mother's House as Sreten
1989 Migrations II as Trifun Isaković
1989 Poltroon as Miodrag Krtalić
1989 Tempting the Devil as Poštar Đoka
1989 Uros the Stupid as Uroš
1988 The House by the Railway Tracks as Stanisa
1988 Extramarital Travels as Kapetan Tadić
1987 Long Live Freedom as Komandant
1987 I to se zove sreca (1 episode) as Baca
1987 On the Road to Katanga as Toša Palidrvce
1987 Guardian Angel as Dragan
1986 Volunteers as Kelner
1986 Protest Album as Paša
1986 Part-Time Divorce as Siniša Pantić
1985 Hey Babu Riba as Glenov otac
1985 Anticasanova as Stipe
1985 Life Is Beautiful as Valentino, kelner
1985 It Isn't Easy to Get Along with Men as Ivan Sekulović
1985 Orchestra of One Youthhood
1984 Jaguar Jump as Bogdan
1984 Watch Your Step as Profesor Plavšić
1983 Sugar Water as Fotograf
1983 The Timok Rebellion as Lazar, učitelj
1983 Honeymoon as Rajko
1982 Savamala as Lampas
1982 The Death of Mr Goluza as Goluža
1982 Two Halves of a Heart as Otac
1982 My Part-Time Dad as Siniša Pantić
1981 Visitors from the Galaxy as Toni
1981 Broad Are the Leaves as Marko
1981 High Voltage as Ivo Goreta
1981 Some Other Woman as Gvozden
1981 The Train for Kraljevo as Tole
1980 The Adventures of Borivoje Surdilovic as Borivoje Šurdilović-Šurda
1980 Part-Time Work as Siniša Pantić
1980 Hot Wind (10 episodes) as Borivoje Šurdilović-Šurda
1979 The Battle of the Eagles as Žare
1978 Tiger as Šorga 'Tigar'
1978 Аller retour as Sava
1978 Bosko Buha
1978 Arrive Before Daybreak as Kosta
1977 Foolish Years as Dr. Lazović
1977 Special Education as Cane
1977 The Love Life of Budimir Trajković as Vojislav Trajković
1976 White Grass
1975 Wonderful Dust
1975 A Naive Person as Buzga Miročki
1975 Doctor Mladen as Staniša
1975 Massacre at Noon as Kosta
1974 Acting Hamlet in the Village of Mrdusa Donja as Mačak
1973 The Battle of Sutjeska as Stanojlo
1973 The Bombers as Kovač
1972 Walter Defends Sarajevo as Zis
1972 Ninth Miracle on the East
1971 In Love, Every Pleasure Has Its Pain as Zilio
1970 Zarki
1970 The Cyclists as Vitomir
1970 I'm Poor But Angry as Sava Kekić
1969 The Battle of Neretva as Novak
1968 Case Belgrade as Jasa (voice) (uncredited)
1968 The Naked Man as Špiro
1968 Out of Step
1968 Poor Maria as Vojislav
1968 Noon as Ljubiša
1967 Boxers Go to Heaven as Reum
1967 The Demolition Squad as Šarac
1967 The Knife as Markov pomoćnik
1967 The Morning as Mali
1966 The Dream as Mali
1966 The Climber as Ivan Stojanović
1966 Eagles Fly Early as Nikoletina Bursać
1965 Don't Come Back By the Same Way as Abdul
1965 Inspector as Borivoje Jovanović
1965 The Girl as Partizan
1964 Mad Summer as Vice
1963 The Descent upon Drvar
1963 Days as Dragan
1962 Kozara as Mitar
1962 A Sand Castle as Smoki
1962 Superfluous as Mikajlo
1961 Scaffolding Games as Gvardijan

Directing

2011 The Scent of Rain in the Balkans Director
2008 Waning Moon Director
2007 Black Horses Director
2004 Goose Feather Director
2003 Bare Ground Director
2001 Natasha Director
1999 Sky Hook Director

Production

2007 Black Horses Producer
2004 Goose Feather Producer
1999 Sky Hook Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page