Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 70

Gender Male

Birthday 1940-05-19 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Maceió, Alagoas, Brazil

Also Known As

  • Cacá Diegues

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carlos José "Cacá" Fontes Diegues (May 19, 1940) is an award-winning Brazilian filmmaker and one of the founders of the Brazilian New Cinema ("Cinema Novo").

Directing

2018
2013
2013
2006
2006
2003
1999
1996
1994
1989
1987
1984
1980
1978
1976
1973
1972
1970
1970
1966
1963
1962

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2011
2009
2006
2005
2005
2003
2002
2001
1998
1997
1997
1994
1991
1989
1984
1980
1980
1972
1967

Writing

2018
2006
2003
1999
1996
1994
1989
1987
1984
1980
1979
1978
1976
1974
1973
1972
1970
1969
1967
1966
1963
1962

Production

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
1989
1984
1972
1970
1968
1963

Art

1972

Editing

1965

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login