Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1884-04-28

Day of Death 1950-12-28 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Springfield, Missouri. USA

Also Known As

  • Billy Garwood

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wiki - William Davis Garwood, Jr. was an American stage and film actor and director of the early silent film era in the 1910s.

Between 1911 and 1913, Garwood starred in a number of early adaptions of popular films, including Jane Eyre and The Vicar of Wakefield (1910), Lorna Doone (1911), The Pied Piper of Hamelin (1911), David Copperfield (1911), The Merchant of Venice (1912), and Little Dorrit (1913), and Robin Hood (1913). In total, he starred in more than 150 short and feature films.

Acting

1917
1916
1915
1914
1913
1913
1913
1912
1912
1912
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1910
1909

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login