Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 23

Gender Female

Birthday 1971-10-22 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Providence, Rhode Island, USA

Also Known As

  • 제니퍼 리
  • Τζένιφερ Λι
  • Jennifer Michelle Lee
  • Jennifer Michelle Rebecchi

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jennifer Michelle Lee (born October 22, 1971) is an American screenwriter, film director, and chief creative officer of Walt Disney Animation Studios. She is best known as the writer and director of Frozen (2013) and its sequel Frozen II (2019), the former of which earned her an Academy Award for Best Animated Feature. Lee is the first female director of a Walt Disney Animation Studios feature film and the first female director of a feature film that earned more than $1 billion in gross box office revenue. She has won one Academy Award, BAFTA Award and Annie Award, and has been nominated for one BAFTA Award and two Annie Awards.

Writing

2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2013
2011

Production

2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018

Acting

2020
2015
2014
2014
2013

Directing

2019
2015
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login