Pantelis Zervos

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Male

Birthday December 23, 1908

Day of Death January 22, 1982 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Loutraki - Greece

Also Known As

  • Παντελής Ζερβός

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Pantelis Zervos (Greek: Παντελής Ζερβός, Born 1908 in Loutraki – January 22, 1982, in Athens) was a Greek theatrical and a film actor.

Zervos was born in Loutraki near Corinth in Perachora. He attended the Art Theatre School with Karolos Koun (Coon). He entered the theatrical scene from 1933 and participated with the greatest stars of the time as distinction in classic and main roles, even in modern Greek civics. His most theatrical plays he acted was Alkistis (Alcestis), Antigoni (Antigone), Macbeth, Plutus, etc.

His presentation at the film saw him a great success. Around 70 were his presentation in movies mostly on the work Madalena produced by Dinos Dimopoulos (1960), he awarded the first award on his second male role at the Thessaloniki Film Festival in 1960. His other appearances include Raw Bread (1915), [[O agapitikos tis voskopoulas (1955), Makrykostaioi kai Kontogiorgides (1960), Ziteitai pseftis (1961), O Atsidas (1962), Lola (1964), A Student with Blonde Hair (1969) and Maria tis siopis (1973). Other than his radio and television appearances, Zervos left history, different in everyday radio broadcasts To 5lepto enos thyrorou. Pantelis Zervos was a member of the Greek Actos Guild and the Artists Council of the National Theatre. He participated in many theatrical periodicals in and out of Greece in which he took part distinctively. For his theatricals he was awarded the Order of the Golden Cross by George I and King Paul. He lived along in Palaio Faliro in Athens and spoke English. He died on January 22, 1982 at the age of 73. He is buried in Palaio Faliro. He raised two daughters.

Acting

1973
1973
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1957
1957
1956
1955
1951
1951
1943

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login