Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1984-09-18 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Vignesh Shivn

Login to report an issue

Biography

Vignesh Shivan is an Indian film director, actor and lyric writer who works in Tamil cinema. He has been regularly associated in projects involving Silambarasan, Dhanush and Anirudh Ravichander, as well as helming independent music videos.

Vignesh Shivan made a short film and after getting Dharan to compose music for it; showed the film to producers, Gemini Film Circuit, and then to his childhood friend, Silambarasan and both parties agreed to collaborate to make it a feature film titled Podaa Podi (2012).

His second film, Naanum Rowdydhaan (2015), like his first film, went through several changes of cast and production studios, before finalising on Vijay Sethupathi and Nayantara as actors and Dhanush as producer. The film, for which he drew inspiration from the lives of his parents, opened to highly positive reviews in October 2015.

Directing

2022
2020
2018
2015
2012
2007

Writing

2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2012

Production

2021
2021

Acting

2014
2007

Crew

2021

Sound

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login