Biography

Onogi Hiroshi was born August 23, 1959 in Japan. He is a screenwriter and novelist focusing on anime productions.

Onogi graduated from the Department of Literature at Keio University, he attended Keio University in the same years as Macross character designer Mikimoto Haruhiko and creator Kawamori Shouji, both of whom he would first collaborate with in The Super Dimension Fortress Macross, which marked the start of his screenwriter career.

Onogi Hiroshi was born August 23, 1959 in Japan. He is a screenwriter and novelist focusing on anime productions.

Onogi graduated from the Department of Literature at Keio University, he attended Keio University in the same years as Macross character designer Mikimoto Haruhiko and creator Kawamori Shouji, both of whom he would first collaborate with in The Super Dimension Fortress Macross, which marked the start of his screenwriter career.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 7

Birthday 1959-08-23

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 大野木 寛
  • 大野木寛
  • Hiroshi Ōnogi
  • Hiroshi Ōnogi
  • Hiroshi Oonogi
  • Hiroshi Onogi

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2009 A Certain Scientific Railgun (48 episodes)Writer
2008 Doraemon: Nobita and the Green Giant Legend Writer
2005 Eureka Seven (74 episodes)Writer

Creator

2008 Rin: Daughters of Mnemosyne Creator
2005 Noein Creator
2004 Mobile Suit Gundam MS IGLOO Creator

Art

2015 Pigtails Art Direction

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page