Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 225

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-10-10 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Chittatukara, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • സലിം കുമാര്‍
  • സലീം കുമാർ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Salim Kumar is a National Award winning Indian film actor and mimic predominantly acting in Malayalam cinema. He is one of the prominent comic actors of the current generation in Malayalam cinema, but has shown his versatility in the drama genre of films, such as Achanurangatha Veedu, Gramophone, Perumazhakkalam and Adaminte Makan Abu.

Salim Kumar's role as Abu in Adaminte Makan Abu won him both the National Award and Kerala State award for Best Actor for the year 2010. Earlier he had won a Kerala State Film Award for the Second Best Actor in 2005 for his role as Samuel in Achanurangatha Veedu.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1984

Writing

2018
2017
2015

Directing

2018
2017
2015

Production

2017
2016
2015

Sound

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page