Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 267

Gender Male

Birthday 1955-06-12 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Trivandrum, Kerala, India

Also Known As

  • Jagatheesh
  • Jagadeesh
  • P V Jagadish Kumar
  • ജഗദീഷ്
  • P. V. Jagadish Kumar
  • Jagadish Kumar

Login to report an issue

Biography

P. V Jagadish Kumar, popularly known as Jagadish, is an actor well known for portraying comedic roles in Malayalam films. He has acted in over 300 films over his career spanning more than three decades. He is best known for his roles in In Harihar Nagar (1990), Godfather (1991), Butterflies (1993) and Hitler (1996). Jagadish has also stared as a lead character actor in several sleeper hits during the early 1990s.

Jagadish has also worked as a screenwriter in a handful of films. Before entering the film industry he worked as college lecturer. He had a short stint in politics and had unsuccessfully contested the 2016 Kerala state elections under the banner of the Indian National Congress. Jagadish is also active in television as a show host.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984

Writing

2010
2010
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985

Production

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login