Biography

Thambi Ramaiah is an Indian film actor and director who works in the Tamil film industry.

Thambi Ramaiah is an Indian film actor and director who works in the Tamil film industry.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 103

Birthday 1963-06-19

Place of Birth Pudukkottai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Thambi Ramayya
  • Thambi Ramiah
  • Thambi Ramayyah

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Pottu
Jeyikkira Kuthira
Vanangamudi
Billa Pandi
Adangathey
Rukkumani Vandi Varudhu
Arjunan Kadhali
2018 Viswasam
2018 Shaitan Ka Bachcha
2018 Maniyaar Kudumbam
2018 Veera as Ezhukinaru Ezhumazhai
2018 100% Kadhal
2018 Thaanaa Serndha Koottam
2017 Asurakulam
2017 Velaikkaran as Stella Bruce
2017 Palli Paruvathile
2017 12-12-1950
2017 Vizhithiru
2017 Vanamagan as Pandian
2017 Thondan as Income Tax Officer
2017 Sangili Bungili Kadhava Thorae as Jambulingam
2017 Dora as Vairakannu
2017 Kuttram 23
2017 Mupparimanam
2017 Motta Shiva Ketta Shiva as Home Minister
2017 Enakku Vaaitha Adimaigal
2017 Koditta Idangalai Nirappuga
2017 Bairavaa as Malarvizhi's Uncle
2016 Virumandikum Sivanandikum
2016 Vaarayo Vennilave
2016 Thodari as Chandrakanth
2016 Iru Mugan as Muthaiah
2016 Appa as Singamperumal
2016 Vetrivel as Otthaasai
2016 Saahasam as ACP Seetharaman
2016 Azhagu Kutti Chellam
2016 Peigal Jaakkirathai as Pazhanivel Annachi
2015 Vedhalam as Tamizh's Father
2015 Thiraipada Nagaram
2015 Sivappu
2015 Puli as Kodangi
2015 Strawberry
2015 Yatchan as 'Sotta' Mani
2015 Maanga
2015 Thani Oruvan as Sengalvarayan
2015 Adhibar
2015 Inimey Ippadithan as Ulaganathan, Seenu's uncle
2015 Kangaroo
2015 Komban as Rajakili
2015 En Vazhi Thani Vazhi
2015 Serndhu Polama
2015 Vajram
2015 Isai as Church Priest
2014 Kaaviya Thalaivan as Koduvaai
2014 Kaadu as Chettiar
2014 Gnana Kirukkan
2014 Oru Oorla Rendu Raja as Good Samaritan
2014 Nerungi Vaa Muthamidathe
2014 Yaan as Chinna
2014 Retta Vaalu
2014 Amara Kaaviyam as Gnanam
2014 Aindhaam Thalaimurai Sidha Vaidhiya Sigamani as Silambu Chinnadurai
2014 Kathai Thiraikathai Vasanam Iyakkam as Seenu
2014 Athithi as Ondipuli
2014 Un Samayal Arayil as Krishna
2014 Ennamo Nadakkudhu
2014 Nedunchaalai
2014 Nimirndhu Nil as Head constable
2014 Pulivaal as Valliappan
2014 Vu as Ganesh
2014 Veeram as Savarimuthu
2014 Jilla as Ramiah
2013 Apple Penne
2013 Summa Nachunu Irukku as Chinniah
2013 Neram as Saravanar
2013 Moondru Per Moondru Kaadhal
2013 Keeripulla
2013 Mathil Mel Poonai
2013 Lokpal as SI Ramdas
2012 Kumki as Kothalli
2012 Neer Paravai as Joseph Bharathi
2012 Saattai as Singam Perumal
2012 Paandi Oliperukki Nilayam
2012 Mannaru
2012 Kazhugu as Shanmugham
2012 Ambuli as Vethagiri
2012 Vettai as Constable
2011 Rajapattai as Shanmugham
2011 Osthe as Maasaana Moorthy
2011 Vaagai Sooda Vaa
2011 Nanjupuram
2010 Mandhira Punnagai as Manmadha Naidu
2010 Mynaa as Ramaiah
2007 Oram Po
2007 Piragu
2007 Thottal Poo Malarum
2006 Thagapansamy
2006 Kovai Brothers as Astrologer
2005 Aaru as Sumo's Teammate
2004 Jore
1999 Malabar Police

Directing

2018 Maniyaar KudumbamDirector
2008 Indiralohathil Na AzhagappanDirector
1997 Mappillai GounderAssistant Director

Writing

2018 Maniyaar KudumbamWriter
2012 MannaruDialogue

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page