Biography

Waylon Jennings was an American singer, songwriter, and musician.

Waylon Jennings was an American singer, songwriter, and musician.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1937-06-15

Day of Death 2002-02-13

Place of Birth Littlefield, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • The Highwaymen
  • Waylon Arnold Jennings

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 The Highwaymen: Friends Till the End as Self/Performer
2016 The Highwaymen - Live: American Outlaws as Waylon Jennings
2008 Johnny Cash - Live On Air as Chanteur
2007 Opry Video Classics: Honky-Tonk Heroes as Himself (archive footage)
2006 American Revolutions: The Highwaymen as (archive footage)
2006 Outlaw Country: Live from Austin, TX as Compositeur, Guitare, Artiste principal, Voix
2003 The Highwaymen: On the Road Again as Himself
2002 This Land Is Your Land - Folk Years
2002 Waylon Jennings: Renegade. Outlaw. Legend. as Herself
2002 Saddle Rash (1 episode)
2000 18 Wheels of Justice (1 episode)
1999 Family Guy (2 episodes)
1999 Outlaw Justice as Tobey Naylor
1996 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1 episode)
1994 Maverick as Man with Concealed Guns
1990 Highwaymen: Live
1989 George Jones: Same Ole Me as Self
1986 Stagecoach as Hatfield (Gambler)
1985 Follow That Bird as Truck Driver
1983 Waylon Jennings Live at the US Festival as Himself
1981 The Oklahoma City Dolls as Wayne Doak
1979 Willie Nelson's 4th of July Celebration
1979 The Cheryl Ladd Special as Himself
1978 Waylon Jennings - The Lost Outlaw Performance as Himself (vocals, guitar)
1975 Moonrunners as The Balladeer
1973 Don Kirshner's Rock Concert (1 episode)
1969 The Johnny Cash Show (1 episode)
1969 The Glen Campbell Goodtime Hour (2 episodes)
1966 The Road to Nashville
1966 Nashville Rebel as Arlin Grove

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page