Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-01-01 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Yunnan, China

Also Known As

  • 吴文光

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wu was born in south-western China’s Yunnan province in 1956. After graduating from high school in 1974, Wu was send to the countryside, where he worked as farmer for four year. Between 1978 and 1982, he studied Chinese Literature in Yunnan University. After the University, Wu worked as a teach at a junior high school for three years, and later, he worked in the television as a journalist for four years. Wu left the television, moved to Beijing in 1988 to be an independent documentary filmmaker, freelance writer and creator and producer of dance/theater.

Wu has completed documentaries: Bumming in Beijing (1990), 1966, My Time in the Red Guards (1993), Jiang Hu: Life on the Road (1999), Fuck Cinema (2005), Bare Your Staff (2010), Treating (2010), Because of Hunger (2013), Investigating My Father (2016), Autobiography: Pass Through (2017), Autobiography: Struggle (2018) Autobiography: Fear (2019), Riding Through (2020), and has screened in many film festivals in the world. Wu also has created some short video, which like Diary: Snow, 21 Nov, 1998 (1999), Public Space (2000), Search: Hamlet in China (2002).

Wu had been created in theater, which like Treating (2009), Memory: Hunger (2010), Investigating My Father (2013) and Reading Hunger (2016), Reading Father (2019)

Also Wu had some no-fiction books published (Bumming in Beijing, 1966, Revolution Scene, Report on Jianghu)

In 2005, Wu found the Village Documentary Project, and in 2010, found the Folk Memory Project .

Directing

2021
2018
2017
2017
2016
2013
2010
2010
2004
2003
2002
1999
1995
1993
1990

Production

2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2002
1990

Acting

2021
2021
2017
2013

Editing

2021
2016

Camera

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login