Biography

He has lived in Iceland for most of his life and works full time as an actor. He does a lot of theatre work as well as films and he is one of the founders of the Vesturport theatre company, which has performed around the world.

He has lived in Iceland for most of his life and works full time as an actor. He does a lot of theatre work as well as films and he is one of the founders of the Vesturport theatre company, which has performed around the world.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 37

Birthday 1973-03-13

Place of Birth Connecticut, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Olafur Darri Olafsson
  • Olafur Darri

Acting TV ShowsMovies

End of Sentence as Stone
2019 The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance(0 episodes)
2019 Murder Mystery
2019 How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World as Ragnar the Rock (voice)
2018 The Vanishing as Boor
2018 Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald as Skender
2018 The Meg as The Wall
2018 The Spy Who Dumped Me as Finnish Backpacker
2017 The White King as Pickaxe
2017 Emerald City(2 episodes) as Ojo
2016 Patient Seven as Alley Zombie (segment: "Undying Love")
2016 CUBS as Per
2016 Quarry(4 episodes)
2016 The BFG as Maidmasher / Cook
2016 Zoolander 2 as Hasidic Man
2015 Trapped(10 episodes) as Andri
2015 The Last Witch Hunter as Belial
2015 Austur
2014 Artun as Jaffi's Father (voice)
2014 A Walk Among the Tombstones as Jonas Loogan
2014 How and Why as Bill Senior
2013 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty as Helicopter Pilot
2013 XL as Leifur Sigurðarson
2012 The Deep as Gulli
2012 Contraband as Olaf
2011 Undying Love as Alley Zombie
2011 Stormland as Böddi
2010 Undercurrent as Sævar
2010 King's Road as Ray
2008 Reykjavik-Rotterdam as Elvar
2008 White Night Wedding as Sjonni
2007 Wrath of Gods as Himself
2006 Thicker Than Water as Börkur
2005 Beowulf & Grendel as Unferth
2000 101 Reykjavik as Marri
2000 Fiasco as Gulli
1997 Pearls and Swine as Bjartmar

Production

2013 XLProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page