Edgar Wright

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 69

Gender Male

Birthday 1974-04-18 (48 years old)

Place of Birth Poole, Dorset, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Эдгар Райт
  • 에드거 라이트
  • エドガー・ライト
  • 埃德加·赖特
  • إدغار رايت

Login to report an issue

Biography

Edgar Howard Wright (born 18 April 1974) is an English filmmaker. He is known for his fast-paced and kinetic, satirical genre films, which feature extensive utilisation of expressive popular music, Steadicam tracking shots, dolly zooms and a signature editing style that includes transitions, whip pans and wipes. He began making independent short films before making his first feature film A Fistful of Fingers in 1995. Wright created and directed the comedy series Asylum in 1996, written with David Walliams. After directing several other television shows, Wright directed the sitcom Spaced (1999–2001), which aired for two seasons and starred frequent collaborators Simon Pegg and Nick Frost.

In 2004, Wright directed the zombie comedy Shaun of the Dead, starring Pegg and Frost, the first film in Wright's Three Flavours Cornetto trilogy. The film was co-written with Pegg — as were the next two entries in the trilogy, the buddy cop film Hot Fuzz (2007) and the science fiction comedy The World's End (2013). In 2010, Wright co-wrote and directed the action comedy film Scott Pilgrim vs. the World, an adaptation of the graphic novel series. Along with Joe Cornish and Steven Moffat, he adapted The Adventures of Tintin (2011) for Steven Spielberg. Wright and Cornish co-wrote the screenplay for the Marvel Cinematic Universe film Ant-Man in 2015, which Wright intended to direct but abandoned, citing creative differences.[2] He has also directed the action film Baby Driver (2017), and recently the documentary The Sparks Brothers (2021), as well as the psychological horror film Last Night in Soho (2021).

Directing

2021
2021
2021
2020
2017
2013
2010
2007
2007
2007
2004
2001
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1996
1996
1995
1993
1992
1991
1988
1987

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2002
2001
1999
1995
1993

Writing

2021
2021
2020
2017
2015
2013
2011
2011
2010
2007
2007
2007
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2001
1995
1993
1992
1988

Production

2021
2021
2017
2015
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2004
2004
2004
2004
2001
1995
1993
1992
1988

Editing

1993
1992
1988

Creator

1999

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login