Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-06-25

Day of Death 2012-02-19 (81 years old)

Place of Birth Haskovo, Bulgaria

Also Known As

  • Георги Черкелов

Login to report an issue

Biography

Georgi Cherkelov was a Bulgarian stage and film actor. He is one of the most prominent names in the Bulgarian theater and cinema in the last decades. Born as Georgi Ivanov Cherkelov on June 25, 1930, in the city of Haskovo, Bulgaria, he initially began studying law at the Sofia University, where he remained for three years before transferring to the National Academy for Theater and Film where he graduated in 1956. Cherkelov started his stage career in the Vratza theater. His film debut was in the 1961 film The Last Round. During the fifty years of his career, he has appeared in more than 100 roles on stage and in about 70 films. He became widely popular after the role of the anti-communist police inspector Velinski in the TV series At Every Kilometer (1969). Cherkelov appeared in many of the major Bulgarian film productions. He played the leading roles in Men on a business trip (1969), Warmth (1978), The Judge (1986). He was also in many German and Italian film co-productions. He has directed the TV film "Last Stop - Berlin" (1983). While continuing to perform on the stage of the National Theater where he has worked for decades, Cherkelov was also the artistic director of the Dramatic Theater in Pleven (1985-1990). Georgi Cherkelov was one of the most prominent Shakespearean actors in Bulgaria, with memorable performances as King Lear, Richard II, Mercutio, Banco and many other major roles. He has played almost the entire repertoire of the British bard - a privilege many actors dream of, but only a few are given. Cherkelov's style was intelligent, with expressions based on subtle nuances, heavy pauses and solidly spoken phrases. His trademark was inborn dignity, loaded calm and incredible presence - unique personal characteristics of this great actor, which he infused into the characters he played. In addition to being an extraordinary actor, Georgi Cherkelov has also staged a number of plays. Among the plays he directed are "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" (1982), "Wrestlers" (1981), "Huckleberry Finn" (1985), "Catcher in the Rye" (1998). Some of the adaptations for these plays he had written himself. In 2010 his book "Stories and emails" was published by Locus Publishing. In 2001, Georgi Cherkelov was decorated with the highest government prize, the Order of the Balkan Mountains, awarded to Bulgarian citizens with particularly great merit to Bulgaria. In 2009, he received the award Asker for lifetime achievement. He died on February 19, 2012 after complications from a stroke.

Acting

2006
1996
1986
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1975
1975
1974
1974
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1963
1961

Editing

1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login