Biography

Hideyuki Umezu (梅津秀行, Umezu Hideyuki born July 24, 1955) is a Japanese voice actor. Some of his more notable anime and video games roles include Battle Rock and Growvine from Machine Robo: Revenge of Cronos, Barry the Chopper from Full Metal Alchemist, Vindel Mauser from the Super Robot Wars franchise and the narrator from Death Note. He's also voiced characters in almost a dozen different installments of theSuper Sentai franchise.

Hideyuki Umezu (梅津秀行, Umezu Hideyuki born July 24, 1955) is a Japanese voice actor. Some of his more notable anime and video games roles include Battle Rock and Growvine from Machine Robo: Revenge of Cronos, Barry the Chopper from Full Metal Alchemist, Vindel Mauser from the Super Robot Wars franchise and the narrator from Death Note. He's also voiced characters in almost a dozen different installments of theSuper Sentai franchise.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1955-07-24

Place of Birth Nagoya - Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 梅津 秀行
  • Umezu Hideyuki

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2013 Patema Inverted
2013 The Eccentric Family (13 episodes) as Mr. Akadama (voice)
2012 Fuse, Memoirs of the Hunter Girl as Aboji (voice)
2011 THE iDOLM@STER (1 episode) as Doctor (voice)
2011 Fullmetal Alchemist The Movie: The Sacred Star of Milos as Peter Soyuz
2010 Mobile Suit Gundam 00: A Wakening of the Trailblazer as Ian Vashti
2010 Broken Blade: Book Two - The Split Path as Elekt
2010 Broken Blade: Book One - The Time of Awakening as Elekt
2008 Tytania (26 episodes) as Salaam Amzekahl
2008 Telepathy Shōjo Ran Jiken Note (26 episodes) as Shiroyama
2007 Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (50 episodes) as Ian Vashti (9 episodes)
2007 Bakugan Battle Brawlers (189 episodes) as Naga
2006 Le Chevalier D'Eon (24 episodes) as The Earl of Sandwich
2005 Blood+ (11 episodes) as Aston Collins (voice)
2005 MÄR-メルヘヴン- (102 episodes) as Kannochi
2004 Burst Angel (1 episode)
2002 Shrine of the Morning Mist (26 episodes) as Naonori Hieda
2002 MegaMan NT Warrior (183 episodes) as Gauss Magnus
2001 Mistin (78 episodes)
2001 Hellsing (1 episode)
2000 Gensomaden Saiyuki (1 episode)
1998 Golgo 13: Queen Bee as Burton
1996 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Legend of the Supermutants as Krang
1996 After War Gundam X (39 episodes) as Nicola Fafas
1995 Saint Tail (43 episodes) as Sandou
1995 Tokyo Revelation as Gakison (voice)
1995 Choriki Sentai Ohranger: The Movie as Steampunk (voice)
1994 801 T.T.S Airbats (7 episodes) as Kengamine Kouji
1994 Seven Cities Story: Arctic Front
1993 Singles as Mr. Sakisaka (voice)
1992 Scramble Wars
1992 Domain of Murder as Tsuyoshi Toyama (voice)
1991 Otaku No Video as Yoshida (voice)
1991 Brother, Dear Brother (1 episode)
1991 Sol Bianca 2 as Mr. Hunter
1991 O-bake no... Holly (142 episodes)
1989 The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor as Takasato (voice)
1988 What's Michael? (2 episodes) as Makoto Kobayashi
1987 Battle Royale High School as Toyokura (voice)
1987 Robot Carnival as Colleague / Man B (voice)
1986 Machine Robo: Revenge of Cronos (0 episodes) as Deathclaw
1986 Mobile Suit Gundam ZZ (47 episodes) as Nelmarsen
1985 Dirty Pair: Affair on Nolandia as Pilot A
1985 Dream Hunter Rem (1 episode) as Vassal (voice)
1985 What's Michael? as Mr. Ōbayashi
1985 Blue Comet SPT Layzner (38 episodes) as David Rutherford
1982 The Mysterious Cities of Gold (65 episodes) as Carmec
1975 Super Sentai (1 episode) as Spiderus (voice) (1 episode) as Batsura 339 (voice) (1 episode) as Enokillergin (voice)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page