Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-12-01 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Tehran, Iran

Also Known As

  • علی مصفا
  • Ali Mosafa

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ali Mosaffa (علی مصفا) was born in Tehran, Iran. His father, Mozaher Mosaffa is a renowned Persian poet and professor of Persian literature at the University of Tehran (UT). Mosaffa mother, Amir Banoo Karimi is also a leading scholar and professor of Persian literature at the University of Tehran (UT) and the eldest daughter of the legendary Persian poet, Amiri Firuzkuhi. As a child, Ali Mosaffa discovered his interest in story writing and english, contributing to his fluency in the language. He is a graduate of Civil Engineering from the University of Tehran (UT) where he showed an interest in acting; making his debut in the 1991 film, Omid. Mosaffa went on to win the prize for best male actor the following year at the Fajr International Film Festival for his role in Darius Mehrjui's film, Pari. Mosaffa met his future wife, Iranian actress Leila Hatami on the set of Dariush Mehrjui's 1996 film, Leila. The two married in 1999 and have two children, a son named Mani (born February 2007) and a daughter named Asal (born October 2008). Ali Mosaffa is also known for The Mix, Pari, The Tower of Minoo, The Last Step, Beloved Sky, There Are Things You Don't Know, The Past, What's the Time in Your World, Death of the Fish, Duet.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2006
2005
2003
2000
2000
2000
1997
1996
1995

Production

2020
2017
2015
2012

Directing

2021
2012
2005

Writing

2021
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login