Biography

Shobana Chandrakumar mononymously known as Shobana , is an Indian film actress and Bharatanatyam dancer. She was a popular lead actress in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, and Kannada films during the 1980s and 1990s. She won the National Film Award for Best Actress twice, for her performances in the films Manichitrathazhu (1993) and Mitr, My Friend (2002).

In 2006, the Government of India honored Shobana with the Padma Shri for her contributions towards the arts

Shobana Chandrakumar mononymously known as Shobana , is an Indian film actress and Bharatanatyam dancer. She was a popular lead actress in Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu, and Kannada films during the 1980s and 1990s. She won the National Film Award for Best Actress twice, for her performances in the films Manichitrathazhu (1993) and Mitr, My Friend (2002).

In 2006, the Government of India honored Shobana with the Padma Shri for her contributions towards the arts

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 101

Birthday 1970-03-21

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Shobhana
  • Sobhana
  • Shobana
  • ശോഭന
  • Shobana Chandrakumar

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Kochadaiiyaan as Yaahavi
2013 Thira as Dr. Rohini Pranab
2012 Podaa Podi as Veena
2011 Ekadashy
2009 Sagar Alias Jacky Reloaded as Indu
2008 Mere Baap Pehle Aap as Anuradha Teacher
2004 Mampazhakkalam as Indira
2002 Mitr, My Friend as Lakshmi
2000 Valliettan as Devi
2000 Sradha as Suma
1999 Agnisaakshi
1998 Swami Vivekananda
1997 Kalyana Kacheri
1997 Superman as Nithya
1997 Kaliyoonjal as Gauri
1996 Aramana Veedum Anjoorekkarum
1996 Hitler as Gauri
1996 Rajaputhran
1995 Minnaminuginum Minnukettu
1995 Sindoora Rekha as Arundhathi
1995 Mazhayethum Munpe as Uma Maheswari
1994 Vishnu as Susanna Mathews
1994 Minnaram as Neena
1994 Pakshe as Nandini Menon
1994 Commissioner as Indu
1994 Manathe Vellitheru as Merlin Fernandes
1994 Thenmavin Kombath as Karthumbi
1994 Pavithram as Meera
1993 Manichitrathazhu as Ganga/Nagavalli
1993 Golanthara Vartha as Lekha
1993 Nippu Ravva
1993 Maya Mayooram as Bhadra
1993 Meleparambil Aanveedu as Pavizham
1993 Rakshana as Padma
1992 Oru Kochu Bhoomikulukkam as Indu
1992 Pappayude Swantham Appoos as Bhama
1991 Thalapathi as Subbu/Subhalaxmi
1991 Rowdy Alludu
1991 Ulladakkam as Annie
1991 Adayalam as Malini
1991 April 1st Vidudala as Bhuvaneswari
1991 Vasthuhara as Young Bhavani
1991 Kankettu as Sujatha
1991 Appula Appa Rao as Subba Laxmi
1990 Mallu Vetti Minor
1990 Enkitta Mothathe
1990 Iyer the Great as Amala
1990 Kalikkalam as Annie
1990 Neti Siddhartha
1990 Nari Nari Naduma Murari as Shobha
1990 Sasneham as Saraswathy
1989 Innale as Maya / Gouri
1989 Ponmana Selvan
1989 Unni
1989 Siva
1989 Paattukku Oru Thalaivan
1989 Charithram as Cicily
1988 Vellanakalude Naadu as Radha
1988 Abhinandana
1988 Mukthi as Rashika
1988 Aparan as Ambili
1988 Aryan
1988 Idhu Namma Aalu
1988 Rudraveena as Lalita Siva Jyoti
1988 Vicharana as Anitha
1987 Nalkkavala
1987 Anantaram as Sumangali/Nalini
1987 Ajeyudu
1987 Kalam Mari Katha Mari
1987 Nadodikkattu as Radha
1987 Ithrayum Kalam as Savithri
1986 Rareeram as Meera
1986 Padayani
1986 Ee Kaikalil as Viji Balakrishnan
1986 Nyayavidhi as Geetha
1986 Ente Entethu Mathram as Ambili
1986 Abhayam Thedi as Miranda
1986 T. P. Balagopalan M.A. as Anitha
1986 Kunjattakilikal as Usha
1986 Iniyum Kurukshetrum as Lekha
1986 Aalorungi Arangorungi as Geetha
1986 Meenamasathile Suryan as Revathi
1986 Vikram
1986 Kshamichu Ennoru Vakku as Indu
1985 Upaharam as Maggi Fernadas
1985 Yathra as Thulasi
1985 Ayanam as Alice
1985 Vasantha Sena as Merlin
1985 Azhiyatha Bandhangal as Geetha
1985 Ee Sabdam Innathe Sabdam as Sharada
1985 Anubandham as Vijayalakshmi
1985 Thammil Thammil
1985 Eeran Sandhya as Prabha
1985 Ee Thanalil Ithiri Neram
1985 Avidathepole Ivideyum as Sujatha
1984 Kanamarayathu
1984 Enakkul Oruvan
1984 Ithiri Poove Chuvannapoove as Subhadra
1984 April Pathinettu

Crew

2010 Raavan Choreographer
2010 Raavanan Choreographer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page