Biography

James Marsden is an American film and television actor, singer and former fashion model, best known for playing superhero Cyclops in the "X-Men" feature film franchise.

James Marsden is an American film and television actor, singer and former fashion model, best known for playing superhero Cyclops in the "X-Men" feature film franchise.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 76

Birthday 1973-09-18

Place of Birth Stillwater, Oklahoma, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Paul Marsden
  • Jimmy Marsden

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Disenchanted as Prince Edward
Henchmen as Hank (voice)
2019 In the Tall Grass
2018 Shock and Awe as Warren Strobel
2017 Tour de Pharmacy as Rex Honeycut
2017 The Female Brain as Adam
2016 Westworld(20 episodes) as Theodore "Teddy" Flood
2015 The D Train as Oliver Lawless
2015 The Late Late Show with James Corden(1 episode) as Himself
2015 Unfinished Business as Jim Spinch
2015 Into the Grizzly Maze as Rowan
2015 Accidental Love as Scott
2014 The Best of Me as Dawson Cole
2014 The Loft as Chris Vanowen
2014 Welcome to Me as Rich Ruskin
2014 X-Men: Days of Future Past as Scott Summers / Cyclops
2014 Walk of Shame as Gordon
2013 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues as Jack Lime
2013 Wander Over Yonder(1 episode) as Sir Brad Starlight
2013 The Butler as John F. Kennedy
2013 2 Guns as Quince
2013 As Cool as I Am as Chuck Diamond
2012 Robot & Frank as Hunter
2012 Bachelorette as Trevor Graham
2012 Small Apartments as Bernard Franklin
2011 Straw Dogs as David Sumner
2011 Hop as Fred
2010 Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore as Diggs (voice)
2010 Death at a Funeral as Oscar
2009 Modern Family(2 episodes)
2009 The Box as Arthur Lewis
2008 Sex Drive as Rex
2008 27 Dresses as Kevin Doyle
2007 Enchanted as Prince Edward
2007 Hairspray as Corny Collins
2006 Requiem for Krypton: Making 'Superman Returns' as Himself
2006 30 Rock(22 episodes) as Criss
2006 X-Men: Evolution of a Trilogy as Himself
2006 Superman Returns as Richard White
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand as Scott Summers / Cyclops
2006 10th & Wolf as Tommy
2006 The Alibi as Wendell Hatch
2005 Heights as Jonathan
2004 The Notebook as Lon Hammond Jr.
2004 The 24th Day as Dan
2003 X2 Global Webcast Highlights as Himself
2003 The Second Uncanny Issue of X-Men: Making X2 as Himself
2003 X2 as Scott Summers / Cyclops
2003 X-Men: Premieres Around the World as Himself
2003 X-Factor: The Look of X-Men as Himself
2003 X-Men: The Uncanny Suspects as Himself
2002 Interstate 60 as Neal Oliver
2001 Zoolander as John Wilkes Booth
2001 Sugar & Spice as Jack Bartlett
2000 X-Men: Production Scrapbook as Himself
2000 X-Men as Scott Summers / Cyclops
2000 Gossip as Derrick Webb
1999 The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn(1 episode)
1998 Disturbing Behavior as Steve Clark
1997 Bella Mafia as Luka
1997 Ally McBeal(114 episodes)
1997 The View(2 episodes)
1997 Campfire Tales as Eddie (segment "The Hook")
1997 On the Edge of Innocence as Jake Walker
1996 Gone in a Heartbeat as Michael Haller
1996 Public Enemies as Doc Barker
1996 Second Noah(21 episodes) as Ricky Beckett
1996 Critics' Choice Movie Awards(1 episode) as Himself - Presenter
1994 Touched by an Angel(1 episode)
1994 Boogies Diner(2 episodes) as Jason
1994 Party of Five(1 episode)
1994 No Dessert, Dad, Till You Mow the Lawn as Tyler Cochran
1993 The Nanny(2 episodes)
1993 Saved by the Bell: The New Class(1 episode)
1993 Ambush in Waco: In the Line of Duty as Steven Willis
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.