Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday August 10, 1966 (57 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Dave Reynolds
  • David F. Reynolds

Content Score 

63

We're so close, yet so far.

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

  • Profile image

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dave began his writing career in 1993 as one of the original writers on NBC's "Late Night With Conan O'Brien." After more than 400 shows, Dave moved to Los Angeles in 1995 and landed a job at Walt Disney Feature Animation in the movie "Tarzan." It was at this time that he met a little-known animation studio called Pixar, who asked him to help develop his second feature, (Toy Story would be released later that year) “A Bug's Life ". This led to a contract with the studio and for the next six years he worked on almost every Disney Pixar animation or production film. Including the script for "The Emperor's New Groove" as well as co-written 'Finding Nemo'. He was nominated for an Oscar and BAFTA for Best Original Screenplay for Nemo, as well as a BAFTA for New Groove.

Dave began his writing career in 1993 as one of the original writers on NBC's "Late Night With Conan O'Brien." After more than 400 shows, Dave moved to Los Angeles in 1995 and landed a job at Walt Disney Feature Animation in the movie "Tarzan." It was at this time that he met a little-known animation studio called Pixar, who asked him to help develop his second feature, (Toy Story would be released later that year) “A Bug's Life ". This led to a contract with the studio and for the next six years he worked on almost every Disney Pixar animation or production film. Including the script for "The Emperor's New Groove" as well as co-written 'Finding Nemo'. He was nominated for an Oscar and BAFTA for Best Original Screenplay for Nemo, as well as a BAFTA for New Groove.

Writing

2024
2019
2012
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
2001
2000
2000
2000
1998
1995
1993
1975

Acting

2013
2006
2002
1988
1988
1986
1986
1986
1963

Crew

2015
2012
2008
2005
2003
1999

Production

2024
2002

Sound

2006
2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login