Biography

David Hayter was born on February 6, 1969 in Santa Monica, California, USA as David Bryan Hayter. He is known for writing the screenplays to X-Men (2000), X-Men 2 (2003), and Watchmen (2009). He is best known as the voice of Solid Snake in the English versions of the Metal Gear Solid franchise.

David Hayter was born on February 6, 1969 in Santa Monica, California, USA as David Bryan Hayter. He is known for writing the screenplays to X-Men (2000), X-Men 2 (2003), and Watchmen (2009). He is best known as the voice of Solid Snake in the English versions of the Metal Gear Solid franchise.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 21

Birthday 1969-02-06

Place of Birth Santa Monica, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sean Barker

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Traces as Dave
Metal Gear Retrospective as Solid Snake
2018 The Rae the Doe Christmas Special as Snake (voice)
2014 The Flash (3 episodes) as King Shark (voice)
2014 The Devil's Mile as Toby McTeague
2008 The Making of Metal Gear Solid 4: External Perspective as Himself
2008 Metal Gear Saga: Vol. 2 as Solid Snake
2006 Metal Gear Saga: Vol. 1 as Solid Snake
2003 The Second Uncanny Issue of X-Men: Making X2 as Himself
2000 X-Men as Museum Cop
1999 Spider-Man Unlimited (13 episodes)
1997 Drive as Cop #1
1995 The Mysterious Play (52 episodes)
1994 Guyver: Dark Hero as Sean Barker
1989 Major Dad (1 episode)

Writing

2014 Wolves Screenplay
2009 Watchmen Screenplay
2003 X2 Screenplay Story
2002 The Scorpion King Screenplay
2000 X-Men Writer Screenplay

Production

2015 A Christmas Horror Story Executive Producer

Directing

2014 Wolves Director

Crew

2007 Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Abridged Movie Stunts

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page