Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 32

Gender Female

Birthday 1965-07-31 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Yate, Gloucestershire, England

Also Known As

  • J.K. Rowling
  • Robert Galbraith
  • Joanne K. Rowling
  • JK Rowling
  • J K Rowling
  • 조앤 K. 롤링

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joanne "Jo" Rowling, known as J. K. Rowling and Robert Galbraith, is a British novelist, screenwriter and film producer best known as the author of the Harry Potter fantasy series. In the late 2010s and early 2020s, Rowling has come under fire for subscribing to and discussing blatantly transphobic beliefs. She has been labelled a ‘Trans-Exclusionary Radical Feminist’ or TERF.

Writing

2021
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2005
2004
2002
2001

Acting

2017
2015
2015
2012
2011
2007
2007
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2000
1989

Production

2021
2018
2017
2016
2010

Creator

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login