Biography

Rekha Ganesan, the most elegant and successful actress of the Bollywood and Indian Cinema, was born on 10th October 1954 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She is a woman of strength and believes and this is what she portrays in the characters played by her in various movies. She has worked in the Bollywood and Tollywood Cinema.

Rekha Ganesan, the most elegant and successful actress of the Bollywood and Indian Cinema, was born on 10th October 1954 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She is a woman of strength and believes and this is what she portrays in the characters played by her in various movies. She has worked in the Bollywood and Tollywood Cinema.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 88

Birthday 1954-10-10

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • रेखा

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Yamla Pagla Deewana: Phir Se as Special Appearance
2015 Shamitabh as Herself
2014 Super Nani
2013 Comedy Nights with Kapil (2 episodes) as Herself
2010 Sadiyaan: Boundaries Divide... Love Unites as Amrit Kaur
2008 Dasavatharam as Meenakshi Ragavendra
2007 Om Shanti Om as Special Appearance in "Deewangi Deewangi" Song
2006 Krrish as Sonia Mehra
2006 Kudiyon Ka hai Zamaana
2005 Bachke Rehna Re Baba as Rukmini / Richa / Gurpreet
2003 Koi... Mil Gaya as Sonia Mehra
2003 Bhoot as Sarita
2002 Dil Hai Tumhaara as Saritaji
2001 Lajja as Ramdulaari
2001 Save Me from My Wife as Kamini Mathur
2001 Zubeidaa as Mandira Devi
2000 Bulandi as Lakshmi
1998 Qila
1997 Udaan as Varsha Sahay
1997 Aastha: In the Prison of Spring as Mansi
1996 Kama Sutra: A Tale of Love as Rasa Devi
1996 Khiladiyon Ka Khiladi
1995 Ab Insaf Hoga as Jankidevi Prasad
1993 Geetanjali as Anjali / Geeta
1991 Phool Bane Angaray as Namrita Singh
1990 Sheshnaag
1990 Azaad Desh Ke Gulam
1989 Bahurani
1988 Khoon Bhari Maang as Aarti Saxena / Jyoti
1988 Biwi Ho To Aisi as Shalu S. Bhandari
1987 Ijaazat as Sudha
1987 Pyar Ki Jeet as Soni
1986 Janbaaz as Special Appearance
1986 Be happy as Laxmi
1986 Jaal as Meenabai
1985 Jhoothi as Kalpana Srivastav
1985 Faasle as Maya
1984 Jhutha Sach as Alka
1984 Utsav
1984 Zameen Aasmaan
1984 Baazi as Mrs. Asha Sharma
1983 Agar Tum Na Hote
1983 Nishaan as Rita
1982 The Victor
1982 Ghazab
1981 The Tinkling of Anklets as Kajal
1981 Silsila as Chandni
1981 Khoon Aur Paani as Champa
1981 Umrao Jaan as Amiran
1981 Kalyug
1981 Todu Dongalu
1981 Saajan Ki Saheli as Moon-Moon Dhawan
1981 Baseraa
1980 Aanchal
1980 Neeyat
1980 Ram Balram as Shobha
1980 Khubsoorat as Manju Dayal
1980 Kali Ghata
1979 Suhaag
1979 Mr. Natwarlal as Shanno
1979 Jaani Dushman as Champa
1979 Kartavya
1979 Gol Maal as Herself
1979 Prem Bandhan
1978 Muqaddar Ka Sikandar as Zohrabai
1978 Rahu Ketu as Tulsi
1978 Do Musafir
1978 Bhola Bhala
1978 Ghar as Aarti
1978 Ganga Ki Saugand as Dhaniya
1978 Muqaddar
1977 Alaap as Radhakumari (Radhiya)
1977 Khoon Pasina as Chanda
1977 Immaan Dharam as Durga
1977 Farishta Ya Qatil
1977 Chakkar Pe Chakkar
1976 Nagin as Sunita
1976 Do Anjaane as Rekha Roy/Sunita Devi
1975 Dharam Karam as Basanti
1975 Aakraman
1975 Dharmatma as Anu
1975 Zorro
1974 Woh Main Nahin
1974 Hawas as Guest apperance in song "Aao Yaaro Gao.."
1973 Namak Haraam
1973 Kahani Kismat Ki as Rekha
1973 Keemat as Sudha
1971 Elaan

Writing

1981 Kalyug Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page