Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 28

Gender Male

Birthday 1900-01-25

Day of Death 1986-10-07 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Hirosaki, Aomori Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 石坂 洋次郎
  • Yojiro Ishizaka

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yōjirō Ishizaka was an influential and popular novelist of post-World War II Japan.

His work has been adapted into the big screen in more than 70 films.

Writing

1968
1967
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1959
1958
1958
1956
1955
1953
1952
1951
1950
1950
1949
1949
1942
1939
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login