Biography

We don't have a biography for Michel Legrand.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 108

Birthday 1932-02-24

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michel Jean Legrand

Sound TV ShowsMovies

CarnavalMusic
2018 The Other Side of the WindOriginal Music Composer
2015 Les Parapluies de CherbourgMusic Director
2008 DiscoOriginal Music Composer
1998 MadelineOriginal Music Composer
1996 The RingOriginal Music Composer
1995 The World of Jacques DemyOriginal Music Composer
1995 Les MiserablesMusic
1994 Ready to WearOriginal Music Composer
1991 DingoOriginal Music Composer
1990 EternityConductor
1990 EternityOriginal Music Composer
1989 The Jeweller's ShopOriginal Music Composer
1988 Un coupableOriginal Music Composer
1987 SpiralOriginal Music Composer
1986 You've Got Beautiful Stairs, You Know...Music
1985 Promises to KeepOriginal Music Composer
1985 ParkingMusic
1985 Partir, revenirOriginal Music Composer
1985 PalaceMusic
1983 YentlOriginal Music Composer
1983 A Love in GermanyOriginal Music Composer
1983 Never Say Never AgainOriginal Music Composer
1983 La revanche des humanoidesOriginal Music Composer
1982 A Woman Called GoldaOriginal Music Composer
1981 Bolero: Dance of LifeMusic
1980 Atlantic CityMusic
1980 The HunterOriginal Music Composer
1980 The Mountain MenOriginal Music Composer
1979 The Fabulous Adventures of the legendary Baron MunchausenMusic
1979 Lady OscarOriginal Music Composer
1978 The PhoenixMusic
1978 Roads to the SouthOriginal Music Composer
1978 On peut le dire sans se fâcherOriginal Music Composer
1977 The Other Side of MidnightOriginal Music Composer
1976 The Smurfs and the Magic FluteOriginal Music Composer
1976 Ode to Billy JoeOriginal Music Composer
1975 Sheila Levine is Dead and Living in New YorkOriginal Music Composer
1975 Lovers Like UsMusic
1975 Cage Without a KeyOriginal Music Composer
1974 It's Good to Be AliveOriginal Music Composer
1973 The Three MusketeersOriginal Music Composer
1973 BreezyOriginal Music Composer
1973 A Slightly Pregnant ManOriginal Music Composer
1973 A Doll's HouseOriginal Music Composer
1973 40 CaratsOriginal Music Composer
1973 Story of a Love StoryOriginal Music Composer
1973 F for FakeMusic
1973 Le Gang des OtagesMusic
1972 The Outside ManOriginal Music Composer
1972 Pas folle la guêpeMusic
1972 Lady Sings the BluesOriginal Music Composer
1972 Portnoy's ComplaintOriginal Music Composer
1972 One Is a Lonely NumberOriginal Music Composer
1972 Hearth FiresOriginal Music Composer
1971 Brian's SongMusic
1971 A Little Sun in Cold WaterOriginal Music Composer
1971 The Go-BetweenOriginal Music Composer
1971 Touch and GoOriginal Music Composer
1971 Le MansOriginal Music Composer
1971 Summer of '42Original Music Composer
1971 The Married Couple of the Year TwoOriginal Music Composer
1971 La Ville-bidonOriginal Music Composer
1970 Donkey SkinOriginal Music Composer
1970 The Lady in the Car with Glasses and a GunOriginal Music Composer
1970 Pieces of DreamsOriginal Music Composer
1970 Wuthering HeightsOriginal Music Composer
1969 The Picasso SummerOriginal Music Composer
1969 Castle KeepMusic
1969 The Swimming PoolOriginal Music Composer
1968 Ice Station ZebraOriginal Music Composer
1968 The Thomas Crown AffairOriginal Music Composer
1968 Sweet NovemberOriginal Music Composer
1968 How to Save a Marriage and Ruin Your LifeOriginal Music Composer
1967 Pretty PollyMusic
1967 The Young Girls of RochefortOriginal Music Composer
1967 Monnaie de singeOriginal Music Composer
1967 1999 A.D.Music
1966 Who Are You, Polly Maggoo?Original Music Composer
1966 The Plastic Dome of Norma JeanMusic
1966 A Matter of ResistanceOriginal Music Composer
1965 Code Name: JaguarMusic
1964 From a Distant GazeMusic
1964 The World's Most Beautiful SwindlersMusic
1964 Band of OutsidersOriginal Music Composer
1964 A Ravishing IdiotOriginal Music Composer
1964 The Umbrellas of CherbourgOriginal Music Composer
1963 Maigret Sees RedOriginal Music Composer
1963 Le Joli MaiMusic
1963 Bay of AngelsMusic
1962 EvaOriginal Music Composer
1962 Playtime in ParisMusic
1962 Vivre Sa VieOriginal Music Composer
1962 The French GameMusic
1962 Cléo from 5 to 7Original Music Composer
1962 LustMusic
1962 La ParesseMusic
1961 A Woman Is a WomanMusic
1961 LolaMusic
1961 The Fiancés of the Bridge Mac DonaldMusic
1960 Les portes claquentOriginal Music Composer
1957 Charmants garçonsMusic

Acting

2011 Love Lasts Three Years as Michel Legrand
2007 Callas Assoluta as Himself
1995 The World of Jacques Demy as Himself
1993 The Young Girls Turn 25 as Himself
1975 Ann-Margret Smith as Himself
1972 A Time for Loving
1962 Cléo from 5 to 7 as Bob, the Pianist
1953 The Academy Awards(1 episode)

Writing

2015 Les Parapluies de CherbourgAuthor
1989 Five Days in JuneWriter

Directing

1989 Five Days in JuneDirector

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page