Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 29

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-08-19 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Fukuoka, Japan

Also Known As

  • 中島 かずき
  • なかしま かずき

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kazuki Nakashima (中島 かずき, born August 19, 1959) is a Japanese playwright, novelist, contributing editor, and anime screenwriter. He was born in Fukuoka, Japan.

He has written screenplays for Re:Cutie Honey, Gurren Lagann, Kill la Kill, Promare and Oh! Edo Rocket. He was also responsible for the series composition of Gurren Lagann and he wrote the play and novel that were the basis for the anime Oh! Edo Rocket.

Writing

2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2004
1971

Crew

2009
2009
2008
2007

Acting

1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login