Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1952-03-07 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Santiago, Chile

Also Known As

  • Ignacio Agüero Piwonka

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ignacio Agüero is one of the most renowned documentary filmmakers in Chile. He studied Architecture and Cinema, and graduated from the School of Communication Arts of the Universidad Católica de Chile, with the title of Artistic Director with a mention in cinema in 1979. He is a founding member of the Association of Documentary Filmmakers of Chile, of which he was its first president.

Although he has stood out for making independent documentaries, he has also worked as a producer, editor, cameraman, actor, and has been a judge in national and international competitions. In 1988 he participated as co-director and editor of "La Franja del NO", a television message in the campaign for the plebiscite that overthrew the dictatorship of Augusto Pinochet.

Parallel to his work as a filmmaker, he has produced numerous works commissioned by television, both national and foreign. Among them, the most important ones: Neruda, all the love (1998), with script by Antonio Skármeta, filmed for Canal + Spain, and several chapters of the series Heredia & asociados, based on the stories of novelist Ramon Diaz Eterovic. From his production company Ignacio Agüero & Asociado, he produced the series Maldito corazón, about historical crimes in Chile, winner of the National Television Council contest and produced for Chilevisión in 2011.

No olvidar (1982), his initial film, touches on the theme of the so-called "Lonquén Ovens Massacre", committed in 1978 and discovered a few years later.

In 1988, Agüero made a documentary that made history, One Hundred Children Waiting for a Train. From misery and marginality, the film tells the innocent story of a group of children who travel from their town to the center of the city to attend a film session for the first time. It was awarded the First Prize for a Documentary at the 1988 Havana Film Festival, the year of its premiere.

In 1993 she premiered the documentary Dreams of Ice, which won the Grand Prize for Documentary at the Mannhein-Heidelberg Festival in 1994, and in 2000 her documentary Aquí se construye, first prize at the Docupolis Festival in Barcelona, and best national documentary at FIDOCS (Santiago de Chile) in 2001. In 2004 he made the documentary La mamá de mi abuela le contó a mi abuela.

Later he made the outstanding documentary El diario de Agustín (2008), about the active participation of the newspaper El Mercurio in the military coup and later in the consolidation of the military dictatorship. In 2011, he made a documentary about the building that currently houses the Gabriela Mistral Cultural Center, GAM (2001) and in 2012 he premiered his personal documentary El otro día, a film with Al that won the Altazor 2014 Award for documentary direction. This is the fourth Altazor obtained by Ignacio Agüero after the triumphs of 2005 with La mamá de mi abuela le contó a mi abuela, 2006 with Heredia y Asociados and 2009 with El diario de Agustín.

He has conducted numerous training workshops in Chile, Mexico, Barcelona, Bolivia, and has developed project tutorials in Mexico, Costa Rica, Buenos Aires, Nicaragua and Chile.

Ignacio Agüero is an associate professor at the Institute of Communication and Image (ICEI) of the Universidad de Chile and Coordinator of the Master's Degree in Documentary Film.

Directing

2019
2016
2013
2012
2008
2005
2004
2000
1993
1990
1988
1985
1982
1978
1977

Acting

2019
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2008
2007
2004
2004
2002
2002
1988
1986

Writing

2019
2016
2012
2008
1993
1988

Production

2013
2012
1990
1985

Camera

2019
2016
1979

Crew

2006
1985

Creator

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login