Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday January 1, 1957 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Himeji, Hyōgo Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 鄭義信
  • Wui-Sin Chong
  • Wui Shin Chong
  • 정의신
  • Jung Eui-shin

Content Score 

63

We're so close, yet so far.

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

  • Profile image

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in 1957, Japan. He studied in the Department of Arts of the Yokohama Movie and Broadcasting College. In 1993 he branched out into film, and his movie All Under the Moon(1993) won the prize for Best Screenplay in the Mainichi Film Competition and the Kinema Junpo Award for Best Screenplay. He won several awards for his movie Begging for Love(1998), including the Japan Academy Prize for Best Screenplay, and the First Asia-Pacific Film Festival Award for Best Screenplay. He also won the 2001 National Arts Festival Grand Prize for his TV drama I'll Be Eighteen Tomorrow(2001), and published a collection of essays Andreas's Hat(1995). In 2008, his Japan-South Korea joint production the play Yakiniku Dragon was staged in Tokyo and Seoul.

Writing

2018
2010
2004
2002
2002
1999
1998
1998
1996
1995
1993
1991

Acting

2001
1997

Directing

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login