Biography

We don't have a biography for Akira Murao.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday -

Day of Death 2008-11-05

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 村尾昭

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1990 1750 Days of Turbulence Screenplay
1985 The Last True Yakuza Writer
1984 The Story of a Man Among Men Screenplay
1982 The Lowly Ronin 3: Duel at Dawn Screenplay
1976 The Racketeer Ishimatsu Screenplay
1974 The Karate Man and the Spy Screenplay
1973 Japan's Top Gangster Screenplay
1972 Contemporary Tales of Chivalry: The Traitor Shall Die Screenplay
1971 A Scarred Life 2: Blood Will Tell Writer
1971 The Armed Organization Screenplay
1971 Contemporary Tales of Chivalry: Forbidden Love Screenplay
1971 New Prison Walls of Abashiri: Stormy Cape Screenplay
1971 A Scarred Life Screenplay
1970 Thugs of Shinjuku Screenplay
1970 House of Gamblers Screenplay
1969 New Prison Walls of Abashiri: The Vagrant Comes to a Port Town Screenplay
1969 New Prison Walls of Abashiri 2 Screenplay
1969 A Modern Yakuza: Humanity and Justice of the Outlaw Writer
1969 Wicked Priest 3 : A Killer's Pilgrimage Writer
1968 New Prison Walls of Abashiri Screenplay
1968 Code Between Brothers 5 Screenplay
1968 Kill! Screenplay
1968 Wicked Priest 2: Ballad of Murder Screenplay
1968 Wicked Priest Screenplay
1967 Code Between Brothers 6 Screenplay
1967 The Chivalrous Life Screenplay
1966 Code Between Brothers 3 Screenplay
1966 Code Between Brothers 2 Screenplay
1966 Greatest Boss of the Showa Era Screenplay
1966 Code Between Brothers Screenplay
1965 Yakuza G-Men Screenplay
1965 Brutal Tales of Chivalry Screenplay
1965 The Domain: Kanto Legends of Chivalry Screenplay
1965 Blood of Revenge Screenplay
1964 The Domain Screenplay
1963 The Revenge and the Death Screenplay
1963 The Big Boss Screenplay
1962 Gang vs. G-Men Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page