Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1951-09-30

Day of Death 2001-12-30 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Klaten, Indonesia

Also Known As

  • Drs. H. Wahyu Sardono
  • Wahjoe Sardono
  • Dono Warkop
  • Wahyu Sardono

Login to report an issue

Biography

Drs. H. Wahyu Sardono, better known as Dono Warkop (born in Delanggu, Klaten, Central Java, 30 September 1951 - died in Jakarta, 30 December 2001 at the age of 50 years), was an Indonesian actor and comedian with a height of 167 cm. He starred in several comedy film titles in the 1970s, 1980s, and 1990s. He died of lung cancer.

While studying at the University of Indonesia, Jakarta, Dono worked in the editorial section of the newspaper, among others at the Tribune and Salemba, mainly as a caricature. Both print media ceased publication in 1974. Then Dono joined the warung Warung Kopi Prambors group that was established a year earlier. Dono with Casinos, Indro, and Nanu fills the coffee shop Prambors with a coffee shop-style atmosphere on Prambors private radio.

While still a student, Dono is a member of the University of Indonesia Nature Lovers Student Group (Mapala UI) with Casino and Nanu. Therefore, Warkop DKI films show their activities as nature lovers.

Acting

1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979

Crew

1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login