Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 92

Gender Female

Birthday 1884-07-12

Day of Death 1949-07-26 (65 years old)

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Linda Arvidson Johnson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Linda Arvidson (July 12, 1884 – July 26, 1949) was an American actress who became one of the earliest movie stars. As names were not used in the first years of cinema, she was just known as one of the ‘Biograph Girls’. Arvidson had been encouraged in the new medium by her future husband D.W. Griffith, who impressed her as an innovative film director. Their marriage was kept secret for reasons of professional discretion.

Acting

1914
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1911
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1910
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1909
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908
1908

Writing

1911

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login