Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 9

Gender Female

Birthday 1902-03-15

Day of Death 1987-08-16 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • Kōsen Mizuki
  • Kakō Mizuki
  • 栗島すみ子
  • Сумико Курисима

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sumiko Kurishima (栗島すみ子 Kurishima Sumiko) was a Japanese actress and master of traditional Japanese dance. She is often considered Japan's first female movie star.

Acting

1956
1938
1937
1933
1930
1930
1930
1926
1922

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login