Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1888-03-10

Day of Death 1953-12-31 (65 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Baldwin Cook
  • Baldy

Login to report an issue

Biography

COOKE, BALDY (Baldwin Gardiner Cooke, Jr.) Born March 10, 1888, New York, New York. Cooke and his wife Alice toured in vaudeville with Stan (as members of the Stan Jefferson Trio), remaining close friends over the years. He appeared in 31 L&H films, beginning with Two Tars and ending with Swiss Miss. Baldy also worked with Our Gang and Charley Chase and appeared in about 80 films between 1928 and 1942. Baldy and Alice were close friends of Stan, even moving in with Stan and new wife Ruth as chaperones while the Laurels were waiting for Stan’s divorce from Lois to become final. Died December 31, 1953, Los Angeles, age 65.

Acting

1939
1938
1936
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login