Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-04-17 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Siddharth Suryanarayan
  • சித்தார்த்
  • Siddharth Narayan

Login to report an issue

Biography

Siddharth Suryanarayanan mononymously known as Siddharth, is an Indian film actor, playback singer and screenplay writer. After his business management studies, Siddharth chose to work in film making and worked as an assistant director before making his acting debut in the 2003 Tamil film Boys. In the subsequent years, he has worked in many Telugu, Hindi and Tamil films.

In the late 2000s, he established himself as a bankable lead actor in Telugu films and subsequently chose to become more selective with his projects, while also winning acclaim for his work as a carrom player in Striker (2010) and as a blind warrior in the fantasy film Anaganaga O Dheerudu (2011). In 2011, he returned to Tamil films after a sabbatical and produced Balaji Mohan's commercially successful romantic comedy Kadhalil Sodhappuvadhu Yeppadi (2012). The actor then had a prolific year in 2014, winning critical acclaim and box office success for his two ventures; Jigarthanda and Kaaviya Thalaivan.

Siddharth married Meghna on 3 November 2003, after the pair had fallen in love growing up in the same neighbourhood in New Delhi. However, by early 2006, the pair were living separately, and subsequently secured a divorce in January 2007. He has been described as one of the few actors in India who is able to achieve pan-Indian appeal.

Acting

2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002

Production

2017
2016
2012

Sound

2020
2019

Writing

2017

Directing

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login