Biography

Youn Yuh-jung (born June 19, 1947) is a South Korean actress. In a film and television career spanning nearly 40 years, Youn is best known for starring in Kim Ki-young's Woman of Fire (1971), Im Sang-soo's The Housemaid (2010) and The Taste of Money (2012).

Youn Yuh-jung (born June 19, 1947) is a South Korean actress. In a film and television career spanning nearly 40 years, Youn is best known for starring in Kim Ki-young's Woman of Fire (1971), Im Sang-soo's The Housemaid (2010) and The Taste of Money (2012).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 46

Birthday 1947-06-19

Place of Birth Gaeseong, Gyeonggi, Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 윤여정
  • Youn Yuhjung
  • Yoon Yeo-jeong
  • Yeo-jeong Yoon
  • Yoon Yeo-jung
  • Yeo-jung Yoon
  • Yoon Yuh-jung
  • Yuh-jung Yoon
  • Yun Yeo-jeong

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Minari
2019 Beasts Clawing at Straws
2018 Keys to the Heart as In-sook
2017 Master In The House (2 episodes) as Herself
2017 Youn's Kitchen (20 episodes) as Herself
2016 The Bacchus Lady as So-young
2016 Canola as Gye-choon
2016 Dear My Friends (16 episodes) as Oh Choong-Nam
2015 Right Now, Wrong Then as Kang Deok-soo
2015 Sense8 (7 episodes) as Min-Jung
2015 The Producers (2 episodes)
2015 Salut d’Amour as Geum-nim
2014 Three Meals a Day (2 episodes) as herself
2014 Hill of Freedom as Innkeeper
2014 Wonderful Days (50 episodes) as Jang So-sim
2013 Noonas Over Flowers (8 episodes) as Herself
2013 The Queen’s Classroom (16 episodes) as Principal Yong Hyun-ja
2013 Boomerang Family as mother
2013 Behind the Camera as herself
2012 In Another Country as Park Sook
2012 The Taste of Money as Baek Geum-ok
2012 The King 2 Hearts (20 episodes) as Bang Yang-seon (the Queen Mother)
2012 My Husband Got a Family (58 episodes) as Uhm Chung-ae
2011 List
2011 Hindsight as Madame Kang
2011 Can You Hear My Heart? (30 episodes) as Hwang Soon-geum
2010 Home Sweet Home (16 episodes)
2010 The Housemaid as Byeong-sik
2010 Hahaha as Moon-kyung's mother
2009 Actresses as Youn Yuh-jung
2009 Heading to the Ground (16 episodes) as Ae Ja
2009 The Road Home (1 episode) as Bam Soon-jung
2008 Worlds Within (16 episodes) as Oh Min-suk
2008 A Tale of Legendary Libido as 할멈(hal-meom)
2007 Hwang Jin Yi as Old woman
2006 The Old Garden
2006 Maundy Thursday
2004 Springtime as Mother
2003 A Good Lawyer's Wife as Hong Byeong-han
2002 Who's My Love? (84 episodes) as In-ae
2001 Hotelier (20 episodes) as Yoon Bong-sook
1999 KAIST (14 episodes)
1991 사랑이 뭐길래 (1 episode)
1985 Mother
1972 The Insect Woman as Myung-ja
1970 Fire Woman as Myeong-ja

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page