Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 20

Gender Female

Birthday 1944-11-05 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Stockholm, Sweden

Also Known As

  • Marie-Louise Fuchs
  • Marie-Louise De Geer Bergenstråhle

Login to report an issue

Biography

Marie-Louise Ester Maude Ekman, née Fuchs, and known during her first marriage by the surname De Geer, and during and after her second as De Geer Bergenstråhle (born 5 November 1944), is a Swedish painter and film director. She is a professor of Art and former rector at the Royal University College of Fine Arts in Stockholm. Since 2009 Ekman is Managing Director of the Royal Dramatic Theatre, Sweden's national stage. Married 1966-1971 to the artist Carl Johan De Geer, 1971-1980 to the director and writer Johan Bergenstråhle, and 1989-2017 to actor and stage director Gösta Ekman.

Directing

2005
2001
1996
1991
1990
1987
1985
1983
1979
1978

Acting

2022
2012
2009
2005
1981
1980
1976
1972
1970

Writing

2005
1991
1990
1987
1983
1979
1976

Art

1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login