Biography

We don't have a biography for Kokuten Kôdô.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 27

Birthday 1887-01-29

Day of Death 1960-01-22

Place of Birth Takasago, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kokuten Kodo
  • Kuninori Kôdô
  • Kuninori Todo

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1959 The Big Boss
1958 The Hidden Fortress as Old man in front of sign
1958 Half Human: The Story of the Abominable Snowman as Mountain Tribe Leader
1957 Throne of Blood as Military Commander
1956 Godzilla, King of the Monsters! as Old Man on Hill on Oto Island (uncredited)
1956 Three Women Around Yoshinaka
1956 Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island as Old Priest Nikkan
1955 I Live in Fear as Workers' Older Family Member
1955 Beast Man Snow Man as Tribal Chief
1955 Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple as Old Priest Nikkan
1954 Godzilla as The Old Fisherman
1954 Seven Samurai as Gisaku, the Old Man
1952 Sword for Hire
1952 Vendetta of a Samurai
1951 The Idiot as Jumpei
1951 Carmen Comes Home
1951 Home Sweet Home
1950 Scandal as Old Man #1
1950 Street of Violence (The Pen Never Lies) as Kuga​
1949 Stray Dog as Old Landlord
1947 Snow Trail
1946 No Regrets for Our Youth as Mr. Noge
1945 Sanshiro Sugata Part Two as Buddhist Priest Saiduchi
1943 Sanshiro Sugata as Buddhist Priest
1941 The Battle of Kawanakajima as Hiryûji Murakami
1937 南国太平記 as Zusho Shozaemon
1927 Skull

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page