Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 87

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-09-08

Day of Death 1998-03-11 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Also Known As

  • 堺左千夫

Login to report an issue

Biography

Real name: Yukio Abe. Born September 8, 1925, as the son of an electrician in Tokyo. Graduated from Tokyo City Asakusa Technical College. Passed the 1st Toho New Face exam and joined Toho. It is in sync with Toshiro Mifune and Hajime Izu. Debuted in 1947 with Kurosawa's "One Wonderful Sunday". Later appeared as a regular in the many Toho movies. It was nicknamed "Boo-chan" by the studio associates.

Acting

1991
1989
1988
1981
1978
1976
1976
1975
1974
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1948
1947

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login