Kaoru Yachigusa

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 92

Gender Female

Birthday January 6, 1931

Day of Death October 24, 2019 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Osaka Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 八千草薫
  • 谷口瞳
  • Hitomi Taniguchi
  • 松田瞳
  • Hitomi Matsuda
  • Каору Ятигуса

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kaoru Yachigusa (八千草 薫, Yachigusa Kaoru, January 6, 1931 – October 24, 2019) was a Japanese actress from Osaka Prefecture. From 1947 to 1957, she was a member of the Takarazuka Revue. After leaving the revue, she was active in film, television, and narration. She has gotten some Japanese awards and honours such as; Medal with Purple Ribbon (1997), Order of the Rising Sun, 4th Class, Gold Rays with Rosette (2003), and Mainichi Film Awards: Tanaka Kinuyo Prize (2004)

Yachigusa died on October 24, 2019, at a Tokyo hospital from pancreatic cancer, aged 88.

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1998
1996
1993
1992
1989
1989
1987
1983
1981
1979
1979
1978
1977
1975
1975
1975
1974
1972
1971
1969
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login