Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 86

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-02-10

Day of Death 2021-01-08 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Michael David Apted

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael David Apted, CMG (10 February 1941 – January 2021) was a British director, producer, writer and actor. One of the most prolific English film directors of his generation, he is known for directing: the Up series (1964–), the James Bond film The World Is Not Enough (1999), and the American film, Coal Miner's Daughter (1980); the latter being nominated for seven Academy Awards, including for the Best Picture. He also directed Nell (1994), which received three Golden Globe Award nominations and one Academy Award nomination.

On 29 June 2003, he was elected president of the Directors' Guild of America. He returned to television, directing the first three episodes of the TV series Rome (2005). Apted directed Amazing Grace, which premiered at the closing of the Toronto International Film Festival in 2006. He was appointed a Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG) in the 2008 Birthday Honours.

Directing

2019
2019
2017
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1989
1988
1988
1987
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1968
1968
1965

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2016
2014
2012
2005
2000
2000
1999
1998
1995
1991
1985
1984
1977
1970

Production

2012
2005
1992
1992
1990
1984
1964

Writing

2005
1985

Creator

Crew

1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login