Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 67

Gender Male

Birthday 1951-06-14 (69 years old)

Place of Birth village Podorvikha, Irkutsk Region, RSFSR, USSR, (now Russia)

Also Known As

  • Alexander Sokurov
  • Александр Сокуров

Login to report an issue

Biography

Aleksandr Sokurov (born June 14, 1951) is a Russian director of avant-garde and independent films that have won him international acclaim. Described as a heir to Tarkovsky, spare, gloomy and contemplative, he often blurs lines between image and world. His noticable trademark and style includes long, accurate shots of real painterly compositions, disorted field of view, zooms and use of wide angle lenses. Often plotless with emphasis on aesthetics and impressionism his films are noted for philosophical approach to history and nature. Sokurov underlines the importance of film, not to yield to the modern audience laziness, and to stay away from mere entertainment.

His most significant works include a feature film, Russian Ark (2002), filmed in a single unedited shot, Mother and Son (1997) and Faust (2011), which was honoured with the Golden Lion, the highest prize for the best film at the Venice Film Festival.

Directing

2021
2015
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1981
1980
1979
1975
1974
1974

Acting

2015
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2008
2006
2006
2003
2003
2001
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1987

Writing

2021
2020
2015
2011
2007
2006
2002
2001
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1991
1990
1989
1989
1987
1980
1979
1974

Production

2017
2017

Camera

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login