Biography

We don't have a biography for Jessie Arnold.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1884-12-03

Day of Death 1955-05-05

Place of Birth Lyons, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jesse Arnold
  • Miss Arnold

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1955 G.I. Dood It as Ma (archive footage) (uncredited)
1952 She's Working Her Way Through College as Wardrobe Woman (uncredited)
1950 Dizzy Yardbird as Ma (uncredited)
1947 The Lady from Shanghai as Schoolteacher at Aquarium / Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
1946 The Strange Woman as Mrs. Thatcher
1945 Kiss and Tell as Mrs. Waldo (uncredited)
1943 What's Buzzin', Cousin? as Mrs. Hillbilly (uncredited)
1942 Pardon My Gun as Mrs. Jones
1942 In Old California as Worried Woman
1941 The Wolf Man as Gypsy Woman (uncredited)
1941 Confessions of Boston Blackie as Older Nurse
1941 Three Girls About Town as Clubwoman
1941 Man Made Monster as Mrs. Frank Davis
1941 Mr. District Attorney as Winkle's Landlady
1940 The Ape as Mrs. Brill
1940 Haunted House as Mrs. Emily Henshaw
1940 Black Friday as Nurse
1940 Young Tom Edison as Woman at Station
1940 Little Old New York as Woman
1939 Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President as Gossiper
1939 The Escape as Neighbor
1939 They Shall Have Music as Woman in Alley Yelling for Police (uncredited)
1939 Zenobia as Townswoman
1939 Within the Law as Prison Matron
1938 The Beloved Brat as Nurse
1935 Cheers of the Crowd
1935 Honeymoon Limited as Aggie
1935 Stranded as Scrubwoman (uncredited)
1935 Carnival as Woman
1934 Romance in the Rain as Switchboard Operator
1933 Police Car 17 as Neighbor (uncredited)
1933 Golden Harvest as Mrs. Bowers (uncredited)
1933 Strictly Personal as (uncredited)
1932 Virtue as Landlady
1932 Madame Racketeer as Frankie
1932 Roar of the Dragon as Schoolteacher
1932 Behind the Mask as Eastland Hospital Nurse
1931 The Hard Hombre as Mrs. Patton
1931 Stranger in Town as Mrs. Barnes
1931 The Miracle Woman as Supportive Parishioner (uncredited)
1920 The Dark Mirror
1916 Shoes as Lil

Writing

1950 The Eagle and the Hawk Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page