Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 51

Gender Female

Birthday 1953-10-24 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Taiwan

Also Known As

  • 施思
  • Szu Shih
  • Lei Qiu-si
  • Szu Szu
  • Shin Szu
  • Si Si
  • Shih Si-Si
  • Shy Sy

Login to report an issue

Biography

With parents coming from Hunan (Henan), originally named Lei Qiu-Si, Shih Szu was born in Taiwan. She joined Shaw Brothers in 1970 and appearing as a martial arts heroine. Acclaimed by a wide range of audience, Shaw Brothers regarded her as the next Cheng Pei-Pei. As such she appeared in many martial arts movies which included "The Rescue", "The Lady Hermit", "Heroes of Sung", "The Villains", "The Bloody Scape" and "Lady of the Law" etc. Her agility and skills established her position as one of the top female martial arts stars. After starring in "A Deadly Secret" in 1980, she left Hong Kong and continued her filming career in Taiwan. She retired from the limelight in early 80s.

Acting

1996
1988
1985
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login