Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 106

Gender Female

Adult Actor True

Birthday 1966-06-17 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Pasadena, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Deedee
  • Christie Canyon
  • Cristy Canyon
  • Missy
  • Sara Wine
  • ara Wine
  • Linda Daniel

Login to report an issue

Biography

Christy Canyon is half Armenian and half Italian; at age 17, she moved out of her house and worked two part-time jobs. In 1984 she met adult star Greg Rome, who introduced her to a respected agent in the industry, Jim South, at World Modeling Agency. South immediately took Christy under his wing and arranged for her to do exotic photo layouts and a loop for Swedish Erotica with Ron Jeremy—with their assistance, she quickly established herself as a superstar in mid-80s XXX movies. At the height of her career, Christy was working a full schedule while under contract to Vivid, touring as an exotic dancer, and yet managed to earn a post-secondary Marketing degree from Fashion Institute of Design and Merchandising and be named F.O.X.E. Female Fan Favorite in 1991 and 1992.

In 2003, Christy wrote a successful memoir titled Lights, Camera, Sex! and since her retirement as a performer, has become a daily host on the Sirius Satellite Playboy Radio program "Night Calls." Additionally, she shared hosting duties with Ginger Lynn on the Playboy Radio program "Spice Sex Circus"—which also incorporates the weekly "Legends of Porn" show.

Porn Awards:

1996 AVN Best Tease Performance Comeback

1997 AVN Best Group Scene The Show

Member AVN Hall of Fame

Member Legends of Erotica Hall of Fame

Member XRCO Hall of Fame

Acting

2018
2015
2012
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login