Kaniha

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-07-03 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Madurai, Tamilnadu, India

Also Known As

  • Kanika
  • Kanihaa
  • Sravanthi
  • Kanika
  • കനിഹ
  • Divya Venkatasubramaniam

Login to report an issue

Biography

Divya Venkatasubramaniam (born 3 July 1982), best known by her stage name Kanika (known in Malayalam film industry as Kaniha),is an Indian film actress, occasional dubbing artist, playback singer, and TV anchor. Making her debut in the 2002 Tamil film "Five Star", she went on to work in other South Indian film industries, including Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada, as well. She is perhaps best known for her performances as Eashwari in her debut film "Five Star", Gayathri in "Varalaru - History of Godfather" and Thenmozhi in "Autograph". She made waves in the Malayalam film industry with back to back successful films Bhagyadevatha and Pazhassi Raja.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login