Biography

We don't have a biography for James Black.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1962-04-03

Place of Birth Lima . Ohio - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James R. Black
  • James Richard Black

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Jack Story as Detective Black
2017 The Preacher's Son as Deacon Emerson
2016 Legends of the Hidden Temple as Tourist
2016 Lethal Weapon (1 episode) as Benny Barns
2016 Black Tar Road as Jimmy
2015 The Man in 3B as Ben
2014 Scorpion (1 episode) as Agent Miller
2012 The Phoenix Rises as Bob Smith
2012 Anger Management (1 episode) as Cleo
2011 Detention as Mr. Cooper
2011 Repeat Offenders: Jamais Vu
2009 Castle (1 episode) as Darius Carson
2009 Afro Ninja
2007 Agenda as Four Shure
2004 CSI: NY (1 episode)
2004 In Your Eyes as Will
2003 All of Us (2 episodes)
2001 HorrorVision as Bradbury
2000 The Vault
2000 Unshackled as Doc
1999 Universal Soldier: The Return as Sergeant Morrow
1998 Soldier as Riley
1998 Will & Grace (1 episode)
1998 Out of Sight as Himey
1998 Godzilla as Soldier
1997 Surface to Air as Captain Slocomb
1996 The Burning Zone (19 episodes) as Agent Michael Hailey
1995 Space: Above and Beyond (1 episode) as Security Operator
1995 Ozone as Eddie Boone
1995 With Criminal Intent
1994 Babylon 5 (1 episode) as Security Guard
1993 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1 episode) as Helmsman
1992 Galaxy of the Dinosaurs as Kronik
1992 Maximum Impact as Mr. Huntsacker
1992 Hard Promises as Gameshow Husband
1992 Chickboxer as Colt Jackson
1991 Zombie Cop as Dr. Death

Directing

2005 Urban Evil: Trilogy of Fear Director
2000 The Vault Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page